Wednesday, March 30, 2005


OK, can I just say I am so pissed off right now?

I know I have a tendency to dwell on things and make myself even more upset than I need to be, so maybe if I write it all down I will feel better.

We are getting married in August. (yay!) We will not be in town for this. We have scheduled a casual reception for the second Saturday after we get back. We did not plan it for the first Saturday we get back because I want more than 4 days to get everything in order, and that is also a weekend we would have the girls. They won't be able to stay at the reception all night, so we thought it best that it be on a weekend they are with their mother. We don't want it the weekend after that because it's Labor Day and Labor Day weather here is always kind of iffy, and it is a weekend we'd have the girls. (We will be outside). So the weekend after would be even more of a chance on weather.

Here is the problem. My mom, dad, brother and sister-in-law won't be able to make it. Because...

They are leaving that Saturday to go fishing in New York.

I have to reschedule my reception for a fucking one-day salmon-fishing trip. It's not like they're going to be on a week long vacation or something. They leave Saturday, fish Sunday and come home Sunday.

My mother had the nerve to ask me why I can't have it a different day. Apparently the above reasons are not good enough. Then she asked me why I couldn't have it on a Friday. What? So I can rush home from work at 5 to be be at MY FUCKING RECEPTION by 6? And R would have to leave work early, because in the summer He's lucky to be done with work by 7?


Just like my mother. I can just hear her saying, "Oh, the world can't inconvenience jAG. It's always all about you, isn't it?"

Well yeah, mom. On that day it is. Fuck you and the train you rode in on.

Is this even proper? Do I have to change my date to one that is inconvenient for us so they can go fishing? Or can I just say look, this is when it is. Come if you can. Because that's what I want to do.

And now she has said to "let her know if there is anything she can do to help." Like baking or something. No. How about you not make me reschedule? How's that for help? Huh?

All right. I don't feel much better, but at least I got it all out.

Tuesday, March 29, 2005

The wind in my hair and the vibration below...

Well. Can I just say that I am soooo proud of myself? I helped R change the starter in his bike, which was no easy feat.

Apparantly the damp, cold garage this winter was too much for his old starter to handle. We rolled the bike out of it's dusty parking spot last week. He changed the oil, shifter rod, plugs and wires. Put the battery in, pulled the choke, turned the ignition and reh-reh-reh-reh..... reh-reh-reh-reh... reh-reh-reh-reh... CLICK. CLICK. CLICK.

"What's that smell?"

Um yeah. That smell would be too much draw on the battery from the failing starter and the melting of the metal post on the ground down the side of the battery.

Yep. That's the smell.

New starters from Harley run about $545. Ouch. That's gonna hurt. My genius brother suggested we try eBay. Much better. $165. Buy It Now. Oh, it is so boughten.

Got the new starter. Time to disassemble. Easy right? I don't think so, Tim. He never would have gotten the damn oil tank off if it hadn't been for my teeny-tiny hands and wrists fitting in the teeny-tiny spot behind the tank.

Seat off? Check. Melted Battery removed? Check. Brand new oil that He just put in drained? Check. Oil Tank off? Check. Lines off? Check. Starter unbolted? Check.
So why won't the damn thing come out?

What do you mean you have to take off the primary cover?

The next day, I went to the dealership and bought R the HD shop manual for his bike. He wanted it but He never bought it and He should have. Hind-sight is 20/20, ya know?

Very helpful manual.

R removed the primary cover, and got the starter out. It was now time to reassmble. This is where the manual came in VERY handy. After struggling with a few bolts and some teeny tiny O-rings, it was all back together. Added the oil. Then the retapped battery (don't try this at home, kids) and the wires.

We just kind of stopped and stared at each other for a second.

"I'm scared to try to start it now."

"I'm scared to have you try to start it."

Well, R overcame His fear, walked to the bike, pulled the choke, and turned the ignition and pushed start.

WHOA! Bike's in gear. HATE when that happens.


Successful operation doctor. She's gonna make it.

We did a little happy dance, marveled at our genius for getting it all back together with only a few extra parts, reveled in the wonderful smell of a V-Twin's exhaust, and discussed that the old starter must have been failing before winter because that bitch never started that quick.

Tomorrow is supposed to be 68 and sunny.

"Get your motor runnin'
Head out on the highway
Lookin' for adventure
And whatever comes our way"

Thursday, March 24, 2005

A night of debauchery...


2 hours of sleep.

Caffeine is my friend.

White shirts. Buckets of ice water.

On a Wednesday night?

What were we thinking?

Wednesday, March 16, 2005

I'm baaaaaaaaaaaaack.....

Well, I'm back. Anybody miss me? Doubt it. Anyhoo, vacation was wonderful, but painfully short. It went so fast. I could have easily stayed another week or six. Warm sunshine, cold drinks, topless beaches. R took advantage of that and the fact that we got a new video camera. Footage of me frolicking down the beach with my little tetas out.

The only problem was NY and T, who fought constantly. Literally. If one was yelling, the other one was. And I mean YELLING! Loudly. In front of anyone who happened to be around. R and I would just shrug our shoulders and walk away, or zone out in our own little world. We seem to be pretty good at shutting out distractions, even in noisy places. And all of a sudden I'll say, "oops, we did it again." We're the couple other couples love to hate. But that's ok. I'd rather be that then like NY and T. Disgusting.

I have some nice pictures, I'll try to post a few.

And maybe I'll tell you about the Mai Tai's, my intolerance to Mai Tai's, the fact that I had on no panties and a fluffy skirt while drinking the Mai Tai's, and what that combination caused to happen down on the beach.

Guess. :)

Friday, March 04, 2005

T-minus 2


I can't wait.

On Sunday! Sunday! Sunday! after a brief I-hate-flying panic attack, I will be happily on my way to the Dominican Republic where it is currently 73 degrees. At 7:30 in the morning.


I have lots of new clothes and a new "kabini" (hehehe R can be so cute sometimes)and new shoes and I AM SO FREAKING EXCITED.

I still have to take the dog to the kennel and pack and pick up a few more things and check 27 times to make sure we have everything and then I will be ready!!!!!

I may even post a picture or two when I get back.


And in case anyone was worried (ha!) R came to see me for lunch yesterday. So He got a nice blow job last night. See how well give and take can work? Compromise people!


So anyway, I'll be back on the 13th, very late at night. Hmmm... flying on the 13th. Is that bad luck? Ack! I'll have no computer access down there, but I just got this book from R, so I won't be totally cut off from the blog world.

Oh, who am I kidding? I'll be drinking and swimming and fucking and not thinking about anything back here until we have to come home.

They will have to drag me back kicking and screaming.

Wednesday, March 02, 2005

Note to self...

Don't get your hopes up about stupid little things. You'll just upset your obsessive-self for the rest of the day.


"What are you doing for lunch today?"

He's going to meet me for lunch today!!!! Yay!! Ahem. "Nothing, why?"

"Oh, I just thought..." Yay yay yay "...that if you weren't busy..." Yay yay yay "...that you could go to the license bureau and pick up a form... blah blah blah..." Huh? What about lunch? *Sniffle*

Well, I found the form online, so now I don't even have to do that at lunch, but I'll just be sitting all by myself again, reading my book. I'm not even PMSing. Why should something like this bother me?

Because I always get my hopes up.

Oh well.